CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88097

Brian Page
Creative Pocket Solutions
1400 Moccasin Trail, Suite 21
Lewisville, TX 75077

RE: The tariff classification of a locker pocket organizer from China

Dear Mr. Page:

In your letter dated July 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as the “Locker Boss,” is an organizational tool that is constructed with an exterior surface of 600 denier fabric and paperboard inserts to maintain its shape. It measures approximately 30”W x 12”H and folds out into three sections. The item features four mesh pockets, three woven pockets, and pen slots that, you indicate, can accommodate a variety of personal products. It contains eight magnets, each approximately the size of a quarter, sewn inside the fabric in order to suspend the organizer from the inside of a metal locker.

The applicable subheading for the locker pocket organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division